Botanical Name: Coreopsis maritima
Add
Common Name: Sea Dahlia  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis maritima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Coreopsis maritima, 1'-3' high, is a fast growing, herbaceous perennial but summer deciduous. It has deeply lobed, featherlike leaves and a striking yellow bloom. Sea Dahlia grows best in coastal areas.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.