Botanical Name: Mimulus 'Verity White'
Add
Common Name: Verity White Monkey Flower  
Plant photo of: Mimulus 'Verity White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Mimulus hybrid is characterized by its unusually large, white flowers that overpower every other feature of the plant. As with all other dry Mimulus species, it requires well drained soil with very infrequent summer water. In many gardens, it will be treated as an annual. Foliage will grow to 18" high and 18" wide. It should be pruned in the summer to promote growth for the following year.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.