Botanical Name: Lamium maculatum 'Aureum'
Add
Common Name: Yellow Dead Nettle  
Plant photo of: Lamium maculatum 'Aureum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Aureum' grows to a size of 6" tall, spreading by underground stolons or rooting in the stems. Its light green leaves are flushed light yellow, and in the summer, produces pale pink flowers. Considering their delicate appearance, the plants are remarkably cold and drought tolerant and do not seem to be bothered much by bugs. When established in coastal gardens, the plant needs little summer watering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.