Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana'
Add
Common Name: Pfitzer Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Donald Wyman
  • Description

  • Notes

Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana' grows 5'-6' high and 10'-12' wide. This shrub has arching, feathery, gray green foliage. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.