Botanical Name: Galvezia speciosa
Add
Common Name: Island Snapdragon  
Plant photo of: Galvezia speciosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

Island Snapdragon is an evergreen shrub or vine that grows from 2'-3' high and 3'-5' across with red spring and summer flowers. This plants needs partial shade in hot inland areas. It is a California native that is drought tolerant. It attracts hummingbirds.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.