Botanical Name: Penstemon centranthifolius
Add
Common Name: Scarlet-Bugler  
Plant photo of: Penstemon centranthifolius
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers
  • Description

  • Notes

This herbaceous perennial has gray green leaves with showy scarlet flowers that bloom in spring. It requires excellent drainage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.