Botanical Name: Aptenia cordifolia
Add
Common Name: Red Apple Ice Plant, Aptenia  
Plant photo of: Aptenia cordifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Aptenis is a herbaceous perennial ground cover with fleshy heart shaped leaves on succulent stems. Tiny, solitary red flowers appear among leaves. Foliage is shiny and bright green. It is salt tolerant and great in containers, planters or hanging baskets. It needs full sun or light shade. Be careful not to overwater. It can die back with heavy frost and will not tolerate foot traffic.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.