Botanical Name: Campanula latifilia
Add
Common Name: Great Bellflower  
Plant photo of: Campanula latifilia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This large perennial produces bell-shaped flowers that bloom in summer and are blue, lilac, and white. It will grow to about 4' and has nettle-shaped leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.