Botanical Name: Carissa macrocarpa 'Tuttle'
Add
Common Name: Tuttle Dwarf Natal Plum  
Plant photo of: Carissa macrocarpa 'Tuttle'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple, Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading, low-growing sub-shrub will grow about 1'-3' tall and has small, glossy green leaves with delicate white flowers in spring and summer. The fleshy red fruit can be eaten fresh or used in jellies.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.