Botanical Name: Carissa macrocarpa 'Prostrata'
Add
Common Name: Ground Cover Natal Plum  
Plant photo of: Carissa macrocarpa 'Prostrata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This wonderful ground cover will grow 2' high and can be trained as an espalier. It spreads quickly to provide good cover. It blooms with white flowers followed by red or purple fruit. Thorns make it a good barrier planting.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.