Botanical Name: Cotoneaster lacteus
Add
Common Name: Red Clusterberry Cotoneaster  
Plant photo of: Cotoneaster lacteus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This is an evergreen shrub that grows to a size of 8' tall with long, arching branches. Cotoneaster exhibits dark green leaves above and gray beneath with dusky red fruit. It requires sun to part shade with little or no watering. This plant is tough enough to naturalize in many areas in CA, and should be considered potentially invasive.
The pruning of the plant may be performed to enhance the graceful arch of the branches, and rid the shrub of the oldest wood. This cotoneaster is best as an informal hedge or screen, and will display a graceful, arching habit. a