Botanical Name: Fragaria 'Pink Panda'
Add
Common Name: Pink Panda Ornamental Strawberry  
Plant photo of: Fragaria 'Pink Panda'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Fragaria 'Pink Panda' is a ground cover that grows 4"-8" high. The 1", pink flowers bloom from spring to fall. The glossy green leaves have 3 tooth-edged leaflets that turn reddish in the winter.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.