Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Aurea'
Add
Common Name: Gold Coast Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Aurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Juniperus chinensis 'Gold Coast' is a compact shrub with rich, golden yellow foliage. It grows to 4' tall and 3' wide. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.