Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana Aurea'
Add
Common Name: Golden Pfitzer Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana Aurea'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

New growth is a bright, golden yellow color; the juniper itself is fast-growing to a size of 5' tall by 10' wide.Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.