Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Gray Gleam'
Add
Common Name: Gray Gleam Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus scopulorum 'Gray Gleam'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Grey Gleam Juniper is a slow growing shrub. It can take 30-40 years to attain full height of 15'. It is a symmetrical, blue gray column. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.