Botanical Name: Lagunaria patersonii
Add
Common Name: Primrose Tree, Cow Itch Tree  
Plant photo of: Lagunaria patersonii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

As a fast-growing evergreen, this tree grows in an upright form and produces rough-textured, ovular leaves with matted green coloring above and whitish green beneath. Its rose-pink flowers, similar to those of the Hibiscus, are 2" in width.
Propagation amy be performed in the spring by seed, or in the summer through semi-ripe cuttings.