Botanical Name: Lantana 'Radiation'
Add
Common Name: Radiation Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Radiation'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 3'-6' tall and has small, dark green leaves with orange and red flowers that are in constant bloom all year.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.