Botanical Name: Lantana 'New Gold'
Add
Common Name: New Gold Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'New Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This reliable ground cover/shrub blooms periodically throughout the year with gold colored flowers. Blooms attract butterflies. Lantana forms a dark green mound up to 18" tall and 3' wide. It prefers deep, infrequent watering and occasional pruning. It may suffer from frost damage but it recovers quickly. It is root hardy and susceptible to whiteflies.
Root hardy to about 10F