Botanical Name: Leucophyllum candidum 'Silver Cloud'
Add
Common Name: Silver Cloud Silverleaf  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum candidum 'Silver Cloud'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Leucophyllum candidum 'Silver Cloud' is an evergreen shrub. It grows to 5' high and wide, with small white leaves and deep, purple flowers. You will see more blooms after rainfall. This shrub has an irregular shape but looks good in mass plantings if you want contrasting foliage and blooms. It is susceptible to Texas root rot so plant in well drained soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.