Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Add
Common Name: Passion Fruit  
Plant photo of: Passiflora edulis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Passion Fruit Vine is famous for producing the "passion fruit". An purplish, egg-shaped fruit with a leathery hide reveals inside, a pudding-like mass, with edible seeds. It can be scooped out or sucked out of the halved fruit. This vine is often invasive.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.