Botanical Name: Phormium 'Radiance'
Add
Common Name: Radiance Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium 'Radiance'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Phormium 'Radiance' is an evergreen perennial. It is a 6'-8' tall, dramatic plant composed of many swordlike, stiffly vertical leaves in a fan pattern. The leaves are variegated yellow and green.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.