Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Add
Common Name: Garden or Common Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia officinalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green, Purple, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrubby perennial will grow 1'-3' tall and 1'-2.5' wide. It has gray green leaves that are white and hairy underneath and clusters of bluish purple flowers that bloom in late spring and summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.