Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Add
Common Name: Chinese or Evergreen Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus parvifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow about 40'-60' tall and 50'-70' wide. It has leathery, dark green leaves and round fruit in the fall. Good lawn tree for shade.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water