Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Atropurpureum'
Add
Common Name: Purple Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Atropurpureum'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Laceleaf Japanese Maple stands6 feet high and 6 feet wide at its largest, with a pendulous growth habit. The leaves have a beautiful red radiance that makes it a highly desireable specimen plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water