Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum'
Add
Common Name: Laceleaf Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Ventura master gardeners
Photographer: Gordon Courtright
  • Description

  • Notes

WIth a year-round interest, this is the most airy and delicate of all maples. Its produces a glowing red growth in the spring, a soft green in the summer, and golden growth in the fall. This deciduous plant will survive best in a virtually wind-free environment, and is a handsome addition to the garden setting.
Partial shade is best for this small tree, which may be used as an accent to azaleas, for bonsai, or in patios and entryways. Should it be planted in a soil, the tree should receive a soil that holds water but drains quickly.