Botanical Name: Echium wildprettii
Add
Common Name: Tower of Jewels  
Plant photo of: Echium wildprettii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Biennial

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant will grow 6-10' tall and has silvery/gray/green leaves with small rose or red flowers that bloom in spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water