Botanical Name: Kniphofia uvaria 'Malibu Yellow'
Add
Common Name: Malibu Yellow Red Hot Poker  
Plant photo of: Kniphofia uvaria 'Malibu Yellow'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Kniphofia uvaria 'Malibu Yellow' is a perennial evergreen that reaches 3'-4' tall and wide. It likes full sun and little watering. During spring and summer, the flowers on the lower portion of the dense spikes are bright yellow. The flowers are on thick, green stalks that look like torches.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water