Botanical Name: Protea cynaroides
Add
Common Name: King or Giant Protea  
Plant photo of: Protea cynaroides
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Pink

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Ventura Master Gardeners
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This attractive flowering plant produces large tight clusters that are tubular in form and are surrounded by colored bracts. Therefore, a very colorful artichoke or thistle will bloom. As cut flowers, their color will endure for weeks, and their shape will remain long afterward.
It is advised that this cynaroides be planted on a slope. In addition, this plant is difficult to grow. The young versions are especially tender to the cold. One can expect bloom within 3-4 years of planting.