Botanical Name: Tecoma stans
Add
Common Name: Yellow Bells, Yellow Elder  
Plant photo of: Tecoma stans
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-deciduous shrub or small tree will grow 12' high x 6' wide and produces beautiful bell-like flowers that bloom in spring and fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.