Botanical Name: Kalanchoe pumila
Add
Common Name: Flower Dust Plant  
Plant photo of: Kalanchoe pumila
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A low succulent shrub to 8-12" tall by 2-3' wide that is densely covered with 1 ?" long leaves that are covered with soft whitish waxy hairs; giving the plant a frosted look. In late winter to early spring appear clusters of pink-violet flowers. Plant in sun or light shade with well-drained soil. It requires little water and is hardy down to about 25 degrees F.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.