Botanical Name: Salvia chiapensis
Add
Common Name: Chiapas Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia chiapensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

3-4 feet tall, wider relaxed width. Larger dimensions in the shade. A lovely, tender dark-green foliage plant with deep hot pink flowers, a favorite in frost-free locales.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water