Botanical Name: Calodendrum capense
Add
Common Name: Cape Chestnut  
Plant photo of: Calodendrum capense
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Steve Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow growing, deciduous tree will grow 30' high and 20'-40' wide; it produces light to dark pink flowers that bloom from spring to summer. It has striking green foliage and attracts birds and butterflies. Do not plant in windy areas or sandy soil. It is beautiful when in bloom.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water