Botanical Name: Pittosporum ten. 'Marjorie Channon'
Add
Common Name: Marjorie Channon' Pittisporum  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum ten. 'Marjorie Channon'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This ornamental Pittisporum is significant because of its variegated and beautiful foliage. It is a slow growing compact shrub with rounded pyramidal habit to 8-12'+ feet tall. The leaves are light green with white edges.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water