Botanical Name: Verbena rigida
Add
Common Name: Prairie Verbena, Sandpaper V.  
Plant photo of: Verbena rigida
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This rapidly growing perennial ground cover has rough, dark green leaves and vivid purple flowers in spring and summer. When it starts to look ragged, cut it back to the ground. This will encourage greener new growth. It will even bloom during some winters.This hardy Verbena can grow 2' tall and 4' wide. It is long lived. It attracts bees, butterflies, and birds. It is considered drought tolerant and prefers full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.