Botanical Name: Camellia japonica
Add
Common Name: Japanese Camellia  
Plant photo of: Camellia japonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen shrub or small tree, the Camellia japonica can reach 6-15' depending on the variety. It is intended for growth in part sun to shade, with average to little summer watering when established. They make excellent container plants.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.