Botanical Name: Cyperus papyrus
Add
Common Name: Papyrus, Egyptian Paper Reed  
Plant photo of: Cyperus papyrus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This tall, subtropical perennial bears clusters of filmy, narrow, thread-like leaflets on stalks to 6-8' tall. This plant requires average to heavy watering, and must be protected from hard frost. It makes an outstanding container plant, and is striking when used with cut flowers. The plant should be grown in sun to part shade, an will tolerate standing water. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water