Botanical Name: Dicksonia antarctica
Add
Common Name: Tasmanian Tree Fern  
Plant photo of: Dicksonia antarctica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Fern

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Bender/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow-growing plant is the hardiest of all tree ferns. Its fronds, 3'-6' long, are also dark green in color. It should receive part sun, and average watering, although the plants will take relatively dry conditions when established. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.