Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping
Add
Common Name: Tolleson's Weeping Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This juniper has an upright form to about 12-24' depending upon growing conditions. What is unusual about this plant and makes it a fun specimen plant in the garden is its weeping habit which is rare in the juniper family. It is hardy and drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water