Botanical Name: Coleonema album
Add
Common Name: White Breath Of Heaven,  
Plant photo of: Coleonema album
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

White Breath of Heaven is a finely textured wispy shrub growing from 1' to 4' high with tiny white flowers and fragrant leaves. It blooms sporadically throughout the year. It needs good drainage and is drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.