Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum parthenium
Add
Common Name: Feverfew  
Plant photo of: Chrysanthemum parthenium
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This herbaceous perennial will grow 2-3' high x 2-3' wide and produces beautiful white flowers with fragrant foliage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.