Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis 'Purpurascens'
Add
Common Name: Purple Garden Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia officinalis 'Purpurascens'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This low, mounding perennial of long bloom spreads by underground runners, and produces a small, silvery foliage which serves as a background for bright blue flowers. The bruised leaves have a spicy fragrance.
Wonderful Grey-purple foliage that stays through the Winter . Can spread to 3-4 foot wide shrublet. Likes sun, good drainage