Botanical Name: Quercus palustris
Add
Common Name: Pin Oak or Spanish Oak, Swamp Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus palustris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pin Oak is a deciduous tree that grows rapidly to 50-70'. It has a slender form during youth, and becomes open and round-headed with maturity. The leaves are glossy, dark green and deeply cut. Many of the leaves will remain during the winter. Good lawn tree.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.