Botanical Name: Ceanothus griseus v. hor. 'Diamond Heigh
Add
Common Name: Carmel Creeper  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus griseus v. hor. 'Diamond Heigh
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrub with dark glossy yellow and green foliage. Grows to 2 - 3' high and 10 - 12' wide. Powdery blue flowers bloom in mid-spring. A good choice for ground cover or bank cover. A fast grower, responds well to pruning. Prefers full sun in coastal areas, light shade in hotter inland areas. Needs good drainage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water