Botanical Name: Coprosma ?County Park Red'
Add
Common Name: Creeping Coprosma  
Plant photo of: Coprosma ?County Park Red'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue, Purple

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Creeping Coprosma is a low growing evergreen shrub 2 ft. high and up to 8 ft. wide with shiny green foliage . It is a very good drought tolerant ground cover. - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water