Botanical Name: Geranium wilhelm langguth
Add
Common Name: Geranium  
Plant photo of: Geranium wilhelm langguth
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium 'Ann Folkard' is a shrubby perennial. It enjoys full sun, but needs light shade in hot climates. Plant in any good, fast draining soil. It does well in pots. Remove faded flowers regularly to encourage growth. The flowers have a velvety look. Petals are purple but centers and veins are black. It grows to about 20" high and 30" wide. It can be used as a ground cover or for borders along paths.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.