Botanical Name: Lonicera 'Tricolor'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Honeysuckle  
Plant photo of: Lonicera 'Tricolor'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Vine

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a fast-growing groundcover, hedge or screen, or adaptive vine. It is considered invasive in many areas. The twining and woody vine can grow to 30' long. Leaves are semi-evergreen, dark and lustrous green. Flowers are white and fade to yellow. They bloom from spring through summer. Flowers are fragrant and attract hummingbirds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water