Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'
Add
Common Name: Zebra Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This grass can grow up to 6' in height and 3-4 feet in width. This variety has a white stripe on the leaf traveling horizontally.
Looks great planted with plants of dark colored leaves.