Botanical Name: Nierembergia caerulea 'Purple Robe'
Add
Common Name: Purple Robe Cup Flower  
Plant photo of: Nierembergia caerulea 'Purple Robe'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Nierembergia hippomanica 'Purple Robe' is a perennial that grows 6-12 in. high and wide. The leaves are stiff and spreading that creates a mound of many branches. The cup-shaped flowers are purple.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.