Botanical Name: Penstemon 'Sour Grapes'
Add
Common Name: Sour Grapes Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon 'Sour Grapes'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant has narrow, lightly serrate leaves and has stalks reaching up to 30" bearing large, dark burgundy purple flowers with paler throats. It is very drough tolerant. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water