Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Add
Common Name: Silver Dollar Gum, Red Box Gum  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany /Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen tree, this Eucalyptus is graceful and medium in size with a moderate growth rate. It has a slender, straight form with foliage that is gray green in color and oval to round in shape. It needs full sun to grow well. Eucalyptus varieties are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.